Haga clic aquí para Español

BIRTH CERTIFICATES DEATH CERTIFICATES

 

Ordering Birth Certificates

State laws were enacted to help protect against identify theft which can involve the issuance of birth and death records. This legislation requires notarization of applications for these records when requested by mail. It also eliminates our ability to accept phone orders.

California State Law, Health and Safety Code, Section 103526, permits only an authorized person to receive a Certified Copy of a birth certificate.

Those who are not authorized by law, will receive a certified Informational Copy marked "INFORMATIONAL, NOT A VALID DOCUMENT TO ESTABLISH IDENTITY".

Those who are authorized by law to receive a Certified Copy are:

  • The registrant, a parent or legal guardian of the registrant
  • A party entitled to receive the record as a result of a court order, or an attorney or a licensed adoption agency seeking the birth record in order to comply with the requirement of Section 3140 or 7603 of the Family Code.
  • A member of a law enforcement agency or a representative of another governmental agency, as provided by law, who is conducting official business.
  • A child, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, spouse or domestic partner of the registrant.
  • An attorney representing the registrant or the registrant's estate, or any person or agency empowered by statute, or appointed by a court to act on behalf of the registrant or the registrant's estate.

 

Birth Certificates Requested in Person

Birth certificates may be purchased at any of our locations as long as the birth occurred in the County of San Diego. You will be required  to complete a form,  sign in the presence of a County Clerk and asked to present valid photo identification. Your signature does not need to be notarized. You will need the following information:

  • The full name as stated on the birth certificate.
  • The mother's full MAIDEN name.
  • The date of birth.

 

If you are one of the authorized persons listed above, you will receive a Certified Copy. If you are not an authorized person you will receive a certified Informational Copy marked "INFORMATIONAL, NOT A VALID DOCUMENT TO ESTABLISH IDENTITY".

The cost of each birth certificate is $28.00 and is not refundable even if the record is not found. Please wait 3 weeks after the baby is born to request a certificate. Payment may be made with cash or by check/money order made payable to the "San Diego Recorder/Clerk".  American Express, Discover, MasterCard, and Visa Debit card payments are also accepted at any of our office locations with a $2.50 surcharge per transaction.

You may obtain a certified copy at any of our office locations.

Se habla español.

GO TO TOP OF PAGE

Birth Certificates Requested by Mail

If you wish to order a birth certificate by mail and the birth occurred in the County of San Diego, please download and complete the "Application for Birth Record by Mail" form. This is a two-page form.

You will be asked for the following information:

  • The full name as stated on the birth certificate.
  • The mother's full MAIDEN name.
  • The date of birth.

 

If you need a Certified Copy, you must be an authorized person (see the above list). Please sign the Statement of Identity in the presence of a notary so the notary can sign the Certificate of Acknowledgement. The notary is not certifying the relationship, only that you are the person requesting the copy. Only one notarization is required even though the requestor may have a different authorized relationship to each record being requested. (i.e. Mother on one request, Registrant on another request, etc.). Please complete where you would like the documents sent and number of copies.

If you are requesting a certified "Informational Copy" of the record, you are not required to have your signature notarized.

Please be sure to send complete and accurate information.

The cost of each birth certificate is $28.00 and is not refundable even if the record is not found. Please wait 3 weeks after baby is born to request a certificate.

Payment may be made by check/money order made payable to the "San Diego Recorder/Clerk".

Please send your completed request with the appropriate fee to:

San Diego County Assessor/Recorder/Clerk
Attn: Birth Records
P.O. Box 121750
San Diego, CA 92112-1750

The document(s) will be mailed to you in two to three weeks.

GO TO TOP OF PAGE

Ordering Death Certificates

State laws were enacted to help protect against identify theft which can involve the issuance of birth and death records. This legislation requires notarization of applications for these records when requested by mail. It also eliminates our ability to accept phone orders.

California State Law, Health and Safety Code, Section 103526, permits only an authorized person to receive a Certified Copy of a death certificate.

Those who are not authorized by law, will receive a certified Informational Copy marked "INFORMATIONAL, NOT A VALID DOCUMENT TO ESTABLISH IDENTITY".

Those who are authorized by law to receive a Certified Copy are:

  •  The parent or legal guardian of the registrant
  •  A party entitled to receive the record as a result of a court order, or an attorney or a licensed adoption agency seeking the birth record in order to comply with the requirement of Section 3140 or 7603 of the Family Code.
  •  A member of a law enforcement agency or a representative of another governmental agency, as provided by law, who is conducting official business.
  •  A child, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, spouse or domestic partner of the registrant.
  •  An attorney representing the registrant or the registrant's estate, or any person or agency empowered by statute, or appointed by a court to act on behalf of the registrant or the registrant's estate.
  •  Any funeral director who orders certified copies of a death certificate on behalf of any individual specified in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (a) of Section 7100.

GO TO TOP OF PAGE

Death Certificates Requested in Person

Death certificates may be purchased at any of our locations as long as the death occurred in the County of San Diego. You will be required to complete a form,  sign in the presence of a County Clerk, and asked to present valid photo identification. Your signature does not need to be notarized. You will need the following information:

  1.  The full name of decedent.
  2.  The date of death.

 

If you are one of the authorized persons listed above, you will receive a Certified Copy. If you are not an authorized person you will receive a certified Informational Copy marked "INFORMATIONAL, NOT A VALID DOCUMENT TO ESTABLISH IDENTITY".

Please be sure to send complete and accurate information.

The cost for each death certificate is $21.00 and is not refundable even if the record is not found. Please wait 3 weeks after date of event before submitting your request.   Payment may be made using cash, check, or money order made payable to "San Diego Recorder/Clerk".  American Express, Discover, MasterCard, and Visa Debit card payments are also accepted at any of our office locations with a $2.50 surcharge per transaction.

You may obtain a certified copy at any of our office locations.

Se habla español.

GO TO TOP OF PAGE

Death Certificates Requested by Mail

If you wish to order a death certificate by mail and the death occurred in the County of San Diego, please download and complete the "Application for Death Record by Mail or in Person" form. This is a two-page form.

You will be asked for the following information:

  •  The full name of the decedent.
  •  The date of death.

 

    If you need a Certified Copy, you must be an authorized person (see the above list). Please sign the Statement of Identity in the presence of a notary so the notary can sign the Certificate of Acknowledgement. The notary is not certifying the relationship, only that you are the person requesting the copy. Only one notarization is required even though the requestor may have a different authorized relationship to each record being requested. (i.e. Mother on one request, Registrant on another request, etc.). Please complete where you would like the documents sent and number of copies.

    If you are requesting a certified "Informational Copy" of the record, you are not required to have your signature notarized.

    Please be sure to send complete and accurate information.

    The cost for each death certificate is $21.00 and is not refundable even if the record is not found. Please wait 3 weeks after date of event before submitting your request.  

    Payment may be made using check, or money order made payable to "San Diego Recorder/Clerk".

    Please send your completed request with the appropriate fee to:

    San Diego County Assessor/Recorder/Clerk
    Attn: Death Records
    P.O. Box 121750
    San Diego, CA 92112-1750

    The document(s) will be mailed to you in two to three weeks.

     

    GO TO TOP OF PAGE

    Requesting Vital Certificates Online:

    The Recorder’s Office does not accept online orders; however, for customer convenience, online requests may be submitted through VitalChek, an independent company partnered with the Recorder’s Office. VitalChek is a private company that provides a secure Internet site for the public to conveniently order vital record certificates 24 hours a day. Orders may be placed through VitalChek’s website www.vitalchek.com; by fax through (866) 233-1057; and by phone through (877) 459-1061 (phone service is only available Monday through Friday during regular business hours).

    In addition to the cost of the certificates, VitalChek charges a handling fee of $12.95 for all orders. Expedited delivery is available for an additional fee of $19.00; otherwise, the certificate(s) will be returned via regular mail.

    For apostilles, select “San Diego County Recorder” as the government agency when placing an order through VitalChek: the Recorder issues the appropriate certificates required for an apostille without the additional requirement of the Public Health Officer’s/Registrar of Vital Records’ signature authentication.

    PLEASE NOTE: All applicants requesting certified copies must pass VitalChek’s online identity verification for the order to be processed. Any applicant who fails or opts out of the online identity verification will be required to submit a Sworn Statement and notarized Certificate of Acknowledgment for the order to be processed. Please be sure to follow the instructions at VitalChek’s website.

    Copies of vital certificates may be obtained from the Recorder’s Office in person or by mail without any additional processing or shipping fees for regular mailing.

    GO TO TOP OF PAGE